Week 69: 2 weeks!!

hello people
okay so Irany didnt get baptized for a super long story that i dont have time to write, ill tell u guys in 2 weeks. but maybe shell be baptized on saturday. but aline WILL be baptized on saturday!! Ahhh i love her. She had been waiting for an answer and we didnt want to pressure her because shes super cool and we knew shed figure it out for herself. Yesterday was her 6th sunday coming to church and after we Always teach her because she lives in a different city thats still in our área. she finally said “i want to mark my baptismal date! I wanna be baptized while youre still here!” awww. so were said, saturday? and shes said okay yeah! hahah shes amazing.

something SUPER cool this week was that our fast produced a miracle! (i think i had told you last week that Anderson said he wanted to give up and didnt want to be baptized anymore or go to church until he finds a new job?) sister marin and I fasted on monday with Anderson and we went to visit him on tuesday and he said “so ive been thinking a lot and… (we thought, oh great he doenst want us to visit him anymore…. silly us!)Im not gonna give up! I want to be baptized and Im not gonna give up just because of my job” ahah we were so happy!! so we taught him and he shared a bunch of sad stuff with us. Like sooooo sad that i dont think i should write in email, but wow he has been through so much. He wasnt able to go to church on sunday because he left work late 😦 but i have Faith that someday hell be baptized! maybe not while im here but thats okay…

We had our last zone conf with pres and sis bigelow! I love them! And I had my last interview with PRes bigelow. It was super good. He basically just let me ask questions about whatever I wanted and he answered them haha. He is very wise!

ive been rereading the general conference talks from April and wow i love them so much. Something in particular that ive been relfecting on this week is from Elder Holland’s talk. “Come as you are”, a loving heavenly father says to each of us, but, he adds, “Dont plan to stay as you are”. We smile and remember that God is determined to make us more than we thought we could be.” It made me think of how I was when I came on the mission. I mean, I dont think i was a horrible person, but I dont think I was where God knew I could be. He took me as I was, and I feel like hes molded me a little bit more into who he aleads wanted me to be. I still have a long way to go, and Im excited to continue progressing once I get back, but Im kinda happy with the new me.

The mission is a once in a liftetime experience. It is soooo not easy, haha, but its worth it. In the beginning, I didnt think id be able to get through it, but here I am, writing my second to last email home! wohooo! I know i couldnt have done it alone, I didnt do it alone. Ive felt the spirit comfort me in the hard times, almost as if the savior was hugging me and telling me that everything would be okay. I’Be drawn closer to my savior in these 18 months than i have in my entire life and im super grateful for that. I love Him and Im getting to know Him better. Hes become a real friend at the times Ive felt super alone in a foreign country, wanting to talk to someone who understands my language and how im feeling. He Always understands how were feeling!

Excited to see you guys!! Love you!

Sister Hoffman

Advertisements

Week 68: searching!

Hi!!

 

this week was busy. I had 2 divisions with some sisters here in our área. its funny that i know people from basically every part of brasil now! I was with sister carvalho from rio de janeiro and then sister gomes from santa katarina in the South. Theyre super cool! Its funny hearing how all the accents are different.

I think i forgot to mention that our recent convert Maria is now 1st counsler in the RS. So cute!! She is so awesome, She went to the temple yesterday for the second time. Ill really miss Ana Maria and Thacyla. And adriana!! Ahhhh i love them.

We have our last zone conference this thursday with the bigelows! Its going to be so sad. Ill also have my last interview with presidente bigelow of my mission. Gonna need some waterproof mascara haha. Its a super emotional time!!! I cant believe the Bigelows are almost going home. I love them so much! They are seriously amazing- all of them. They have given so much, they love us so much and have sacrificed 3 years!! im so grateful for everything theyve taught me.

Irany (hopefully) will be baptized this saturday. Thatd be cool if me and brandon had a baptism the same day!! he also has one marked. But gosh this sweet elderly woman is a lil bit difficult. First of all, she doenst have the best memory so everytime we go to her house, we basically reteach everything, poor thing. and on sunday, we arrived and she wasnt there. We waited 30 mins and she still hadnt arrived and i got worried! So i was like, Sister lets go! we left and walked allllll the way to her house, and she wasnt there. Her son said that she had gone to the feira (like an outdoor Market they have every sunday) to buy meat (clearly forgot the part about not buying stuff on sunday haha). So i was like okay sister, were going to the feira!! So we walked to the feira, soooo many people everyone! we walked around everyone searching for her to bring her to church. (bc if she didnt go to church, she wouldnt be able to be baptized on saturday). We walked through the raw meat and i was gagging and sister marin was so tired because i walk really fast (poor thing, her legs are short) and she said “sister! im gonna throw up!” and i said “you can do it! just think of Irany!” and kept walking haha. We didnt find her the in the feira, so we walked all the way back to her house and she had arrived. She was there all innocent and asked what time it was because she doesn’t have a watch and we told her it was already 10!! she showered and then we took her to church. gosh, itll be nice when I get home and sunday can be a more relaxing day because these past 18 months it has been a stressful day haha. you guys should ask the sisters if u can pick up their investigators for church!!

Anderson kinda gave up this week which was super sad. he said he hasnt found a new job and wont be able to go to church. So basically until he finds a new job, he wont be able to be baptized. that was a bummer. we got suuuper sad! But he still wants us to teach him and hes still Reading the BOM. I think in the future hell be baptized.

I cant believe jack is turning 2 this week! that trips me out!! i remember the day he was born and it seems like a few months ago!! Hes soooooo cute!!!

its so weird that the mission is almost ending. I cant believe brandon has 2 more weeks and I have 3. Kinda cool how it all worked out though 😉

I love you all! Im super excited to see you!!!

Love, Sheridan