Week 46: Setubal week 1

omg i just wrote my whole email and it erased everything. okay so i will try to not freak out rn and write it again.

setubal is super cool and pretty! its beach is prettier than olinda but the difference is, theres lots of buildings here so its more citylike. the members here have cars and nicer houses. its weird being in nice houses now. i like feel so different. i think when i walk into our house in 6 months I’ll freak out!

Okay so i just explained everything that happened in the baptism of Francis but then it deleted and i dont have the time to write it again, so ill explain to u guys one day. hahah but in the end it all worked out.

theres an 8 yr old boy here, marcilio, who will be baptized this satruday. we taught him this week and he’s so cute! i thinki decided i want to teach kisd bc of him. the other sisters didnt have a lot of patience with him bc we were teaching him about thomas monson and he kept yelling “choo choo!!” bc of thomas the train lol i thought it was funny. but anyway, i bribed him with mints in my bag and everything worked out ahah.

there are lots of cool investigators here. couples that are going to church but need to get married. idk if ill stay here after this transfer, but i think the sisters will have some weddings and baptisms next month. maybe this month! who knows!

NYE was fun, we ate dinner at a memebrs house. their son just got back from his mission in the Uruguay montevideo west mission. made me think of brandon! so cute.

Been thinking a lot this week about a scripture i really like, 1 nephi 17 50-51. We can change the phrase “build a ship” to be anything else. for example, live the word of wisdom, pay tithing, lose weight (lol), serve a mission, etc. God is so powerful and he can literally do anything! If he has commanded us, he has a way to help us do it. I love the book of mormon because if we actually study it and not just read it, we see that it really relates to us.

50 And I said unto them: If God had commanded me to do all things I could do them. If he should command me that I should say unto this water, be thou earth, it should be earth; and if I should say it, it would be done.

51 And now, if the Lord has such great power, and has wrought so many miracles among the children of men, how is it that he cannot instruct me, that I should build a ship?

i had written so much more but it all deleted and now i dont have time. but its okay. i think were gonna go eat sushi so im excited. I hope you all have a great week! Happy new year! 2017 is gonna be super special because ill be reuinted with you guys. I miss you a lot!!!

Love, Sher

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s