Week 6: CHICUNGUNHA

Hi everyone!

Believe it or not I am alive! Haha  I can hardly believe it…
1st of all b-day shout outs:
Amber i know yours was last week but i hope it was great!!! Ali, you too! I love you guys!! BDAY shoutouts to Aunt Robyn, austin richmond and amy this week! love you guys!!!

OK so my flight to Recife was good. it was sad leaving my comp and all my friends at the MTC but i was somewhat ready to get out of there!! So i sat next to my little Peruvian elder friend on the plane which was funny bc he is scared of flying lol. anyway, we arrived in Recife and the mission pres and wife were there to greet us! They are so nice!! I love them, they totally spoke to me in english which was great. Then we drove past Boa Viagem this really popular beach and went to their house which is super nice, close to the Recife temple. they made us all a yummy american meal with waffles and pancakes and monkey bread and ahhh it was the best meal ive had in almost 2 months! hhaha. Then the trainers came! My comp is Sister Costa, she is from Sao Paulo, shes 27 i think. Doesnt speak any english, so as you imagine it has been a challenging week! But i will prob learn faster this way. Irmao Diego ( my teacher ) said he thinks ill be fluent in 3-4 months bc i progressed really fast in the CTM, but now that im here i dont believe him hahaha the people here speak WAY different then how i learned, which is what i expected but wow!! And my area is…GOIANA. of course they put me on the interior for my first area :))))) ahhh. The first two days i wanted to cry all day and was so sad and scared and ahhh it was bad. but im feeling better now. I feel like i will be here forever though hahah, like 16 months here sounds like an eternity! But i pray that i can be positive. My comp was in one area for half her mission..on the interior also…so i have a bad feeling i will be here for a long time, so i gotta learn to love it! we slept the fist night in Recife with other sisters then took a 3 hr bus ride in the morning to Goiana. Its not that its not nice enough for me or anything, but the worst thing is the mosquitoes. So HONESTLY and truthfully, almost everyone we talk to here has a sickness right now called Chicungunha. There is so much dirty water;everyone and the mosquitoes are infested. My comp had the sickness a few weeks back and luckily she was only in bed for 3 days, bc she got a blesssing. but lots of people that have it, say theyve had it for 6 months. It attacks your joints and makes them swollen, apparently its worse than dengue and zika and everything. Its super super painful, so all the people here are limping around from it. So that has given me nonstop anxiety all week hahah I will probably get it sooner or later but ive been super diligent with repellent. I basically bathe in it. And I sleep wrapped in my mosquito net bc i dont have hooks to hang it up.

The food here is literally all carbs and they dont even really eat beans! So everyday its lasagna or some sort of pasta with chicken and then potatoes and rice. literally all carbs. and its so odd bc when we have lunch appts, they dont make other food to go along with the main dish. so they just give us a huge portion of lasagna and thats it.; and its not american lasagna….to say the least.

I had like no food all week so ive been super hungry living off some bread that i bought when i first got here haha. Its been so hard! I will prob lose some weight here bc I sweat buckets all day long and dont snack or anything. Only eat lunch and thats it! But today is pday, so I’m going to buy tons of food!!

So yeah it is hotter than anything ive ever experienced;.the second i get out of the shower, i feel sweat rolling down my forehead hahah…we have personal fans that blow on our faces during the day when were in the house but outside is so hot!!! Its insane! I already am tanner and have tan lines! hahah yayy. ive been wearing my tevas everyday #supercute and theyre fine here so once theyre ruined mom i might have u send me a new pair!

The people here are super nice and humble! Their houses are super dirty and they dont have personal hygiene at all which has been really hard for me. no one has teeth hahah and they all know im american right away bc no one here has blonde hair or blue eyes. they all freak out when i say im from CA. lol

they ask about obama and arnold shwarzeneggar!

The pockets Bamma sewed in my skirt are coming in clutch! When i need to buy stuff i always use them. but my comp said no one gets robbed here or anything so its cool! The people are really nice and receptive. All day we are outside trying to find ppl to teach or invite to church and almost every single person will invite us inside or talk with us. it has been so hard in lessons bc i cant understand anything that isnt gospel related haha and they LOVE to talk!!! they try to ask me questions and im just like uhhh what!? and my comp cant explain really either bc she doesnt speak english. so its kinda embarrassing sometimes and i feel super bad like im being rude.  ppl tell me i have a sao paulo accent, prob bc i learned port in sao paulo and my trainer is from there haha but i eventually want the northern accent bc its cool! they say their S’s like sh and other funny things.

OK so i have a funny story lol one of our investigaros is this 55 yr old man named pedro, and his mom is literally either psycho or possessed by the devil (ppl do that here at churches. EVERYONE belongs to the Assembelia de Deus and its so corrupt and they do evil spirits and stuff like that) and i guess the other day, she thought a 3 yr old girl in the street was bullying her so she started to strangle her!!! But i think shes ok dont worry. And ALSO she lit her own daughter on fire when she was sleeping. Or she tried to; Literally psycho! And last time we were there, she walked by pedro and tried to bite his arm. I always get so scared going there. we stay outside and i am always ready to literally start running if she comes near me. Oh ya and one day we went and pedro wasnt there and she cussed us out in port and said horrible things haha i have no idea what she was saying but thats what my comp said!

Mom- they want me to have an english class! In your next package could u send like 10 of each of the following pamphlets in english – the plan of salvation, the gospel of Jesus christ, and the restoration? u can get them at the distrib center and i think theyre cheap! Thank u. Super nervous about this but a lot of people have been asking me, even one of our investigaros arther.
He is 17 and precious and is learning english in school, so after or before our lessons i help him with his hw a little.

We have 6 marked baptisms rn, mostly for the 26th of march so pray that they actually happen! I am pretty hopeful about some.

Read Alma 26: 29-30 and 37. so good and my life lately. the scriptures are so comforting for me in these hard times! And prayer! I literally pray all day. While im in someones house and ants are crawling all on my feet and mosquitoes are flying around, I pray PLEASE dont let me get sick!!
No stomach probs yet so thats good! Im super grateful for that.

On sunday it was stake conf so we all took a bus to the stake center like an hr away and it was good! Just really hard bc the members all try to talk to me and i have to try to somehow

Feet tan lines
Feet tan lines

image

image image    Her companion in the front image image image image   Staying cool with her fanimage act like i know what theyre saying hahah yikes….

anyway, i hope all is good with you guys!! I think about you so much even if i dont have time to email you all! Everything will be fine with me, but please pray for me hahah like i said its been a hard week…but Tudo bem!
I love you guys and look fwd to your emails so much each week!

Love,
Sis Hoffman


 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s